Privacy Policy

We recognize that choosing to visit and shop at Two Nourish means you've placed a great deal of trust in us. Naturally, you want your personal information to be handled with care.

To reassure you that we take our responsibility to protect your personal information seriously, this Privacy & Cookie Policy describes how Two Nourish (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and shares your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. We will be the controller of this data. It also explains the rights you have in relation to your personal information, including how you can opt-out of certain uses of it. This Privacy & Cookie Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our services, whether by telephone, email, SMS, post, push notification, or via third party digital platforms (including websites or social media platforms).

 

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and the necessary information to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Device information

Examples of Personal Information collected are the version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, your search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

The purpose of collecting this information is to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics to help us make our Site even better. We also use your information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing. When providing your separate consent to receive our newsletter, we will also provide you with communications that we believe may be of interest to you.

This information is collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

We also share this information with our website processor Shopify and third-party logistics providers to provide our products and services to you, and for business process purposes.

 

Order and customer support information

Examples of Personal Information collected from you are your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit and debit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

The purpose of collection is to ensure we can provide products or services, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:apply for our products or services;create an account on our website;subscribe to our service or publications;request marketing to be sent to you;enter a competition, promotion or survey; orgive us feedback or contact us.Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:Technical Data from the following parties:analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;advertising networks; andsearch information providers.Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request that this information be permanently deleted.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our products and services to you, as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can choose to opt out of targeted advertising by following these links:

 

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

INSTAGRAM - https://help.instagram.com/615366948510230

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information in order to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

 

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases: 

Your consent;

The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

Compliance with our legal obligations;

To protect your vital interests;

To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our website processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.

Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port or transfer it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

Data Security Measures

We are aware that the security of your personal data is important. We do our best - and expect the same from any service provider and / or third-party subcontractor who processes these personal data for our account and according to our instructions - to protect your personal data against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, alteration or dissemination. We have implemented a number of security measures to help protect your personal data.

Our websites use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect the transfer of your information to and from our website. Our web page URLs will start with https and a padlock will be displayed in front of the URL bar to show that we always encrypt the information that you send us.

We are committed to ensuring the protection of your payment card details and are compliant with the Payment Card Industry's Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

We maintain and enforce physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information. However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of all personal information that you transfer over the internet to us in every circumstance, for example, if we suffer a sophisticated cyber-attack.

Your personal data will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed in any other way than described in this privacy statement.

Where you have chosen a password to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

 

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

 

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

 

Name   Function

_ab      Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id       Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart      Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts  Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token            Used in connection with checkout.

secret   Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig    Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest          Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u        Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name   Function

_tracking_consent        Tracking preferences.

_landing_page  Track landing pages

_orig_referrer   Track landing pages

_s         Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs       Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s        Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p   Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t   Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y        Shopify analytics.

_y        Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience, and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact

If you require more information about our privacy practices, you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@twonourish.com.

Last updated: 11 April 2022

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. For example, through: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/